2017 PATCH SPRINT PARTICIPANTS
as of:   5/24
Start Time MEN'S RACERS (47) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
9:00am Paul Allison 30 North Creek, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Brian Beyerbach 16 Queensbury, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Chad Canning 17 Saranac, NY 13 3:30:55 (2015)
9:00am Harrison Chalnick 18 Short Hills, NJ 3 2:24:47 (2015)
8:00am Miles Chalnick 13 Short Hills, NJ 2 3:15:35 (2015)
9:00am Adam Chrzan 19 Clifton Park, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Brian Chrzan 21 Clifton Park, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Zach Cross 24 Willsboro, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Mike Daley 41 Pittsford, NY 11 2:47:27 (2005)
9:00am Michael Davis 56 Willsboro, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Sean Davis 26 Lake Placid, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Jeremy Drowne 39 West Chazy, NY 1 2015 Pond Sprint Champion
8:00am Jameson Fiegl 14 Essex, NY 3 Past Kindersrpinter & Volunteer
8:00am Jason Fiegl 43 Essex, NY 26 (2:13:19) 6-Time Race Champion, 8x Winter Champion
8:00am Zach Floss 27 Willsboro, NY 1 Past Volunteer
9:00am Jacob Gittler 25 Westminster, CO 11 2:49:43 (2008)
8:00am Andrew Gonzalez 21 Melville, NY 9 2:26:28 (2014)
9:00am Edward Gravelle 58 Ballston Lake, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Earl Gregory 47 Jay, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Stanley Hatch 55 Cadyville, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Gus Harquail 15 Portland, OR 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Andy Hill 30 Philadelphia, PA 6 2:59:29 (2015)
9:00am Bill Hoffman 50 Clifton Park, NY 1 2:45:40 (2016)
9:00am Aaron Huneck 18 Rexford, NY 4 2:21:24 (2015)
9:00am Tim Huneck 58 Rexford, NY 5 2:38:37 (2012)
8:00am Andrew Joelson 29 New York, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am James Kobak 48 Peru 21 5x Race Champion & 3x Winter Champion  (2:09:34 - 2004)
9:00am Chris Lafty 38 Peru, NY 0 First Patch Sprint (2016 Pond Sprint Finisher)
9:00am Daniel Manzella 18 Queensbury, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Nino Manzella 18 Queensbury, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Daniel Marin 14 Short Hills, NJ 1 3:57:51 (2016)
8:00am Joe Mattimore 45 Buffalo, NY 7 3:19:38 (2009)
9:00am Jason Metakis 40 New York, NY 16 Top-5 (7x) - 2:21:55 (2006)
8:00am Colden Mitchell 17 Morrisonville, NY 9 3:30:55 (2015)
8:00am Tom Moffett 41 Peru, NY 10 2:40:48 (10th Overall - 2009)
8:00am Derek Payne 31 Rochester, NY 2 3:12:49 (2015)
8:00am Greg Pizzuro 18 New York, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am John Rayburn 52 Hurley, NY 15 3:03:52  (2015) / Winter  Champ. (1991)
8:00am Jerry Ross 66 Peru, NY 9 2:38:49 (2010)
9:00am Erik Schreiner 16 Hadley, NY 9 2:55:55; 2010-11 Kindersprint Champion
9:00am Tim Singer 58 Charlotte, VT 26 2:43:48 (2003); 2x Co-Champion
9:00am Kyle Smith 40 New Russia, NY 1 2:23:23 (2015)
9:00am Cole Starkey 32 Essex, NY 9 3-Time Champion (2:02:33, 2010)
8:00am Mike Taptick 35 Peru, NY 10 2:49:14 (2013)
9:00am Jan Wellford 35 Keene, NY 4 2:01:43 (2013 Champion); Winter Co-record holder
9:00am Brian White 50 Plattsburgh, NY 3 2:39:06 (2014)
9:00am Cody York 16 Hadley, NY 1 3:22:32 (2016)
           
Start Time WOMEN'S RACERS (25) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:00am Tate Aronstein 18 Stamford, CT 4 3:40:56  (2015)
8:00am Kayla Beltran 25 Willsboro, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Melinda Burkhardt 43 Warrensburg, NY 4 3:07:09 (2015)
8:00am Charlotte Bush 27 Washington, DC 3 5:02:22 (2016)
8:00am Erin Campbell 36 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Annie Chalnick 11 Short Hills, NJ 1 5:29:28 (2016)
8:00am Sami Daley 39 Pittsford, NY 9 3:12:31 /Women's Champion (2003)
9:00am Sarah Duclos 19 Clifton Park, NY 1 2:46:13 (2016)
8:00am Ekaterina Geltser 26 New York, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Cara Gentry 45 Kingston, NY 6 3:40:50; 2014 BARASU Women's Champ
8:00am Pam Gonzalez 52 Melville, NY 9 3:25:34 (2015)
8:00am Katie Green 22 Warnerville, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Sarah Green 22 Warnerville, NY 1 4:37:01 (2015)
8:00am Miriam Hancock 27 Washington, DC 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Eliza Konowitz 12 Shelburne, VT 6 4:44:00 (2015)
8:00am Elizabeth Lawliss 29 Rochester, NY 2 3:17:16 (2014)
8:00am Karen Lounsbury 51 Essex Jct., VT 10 3:38:10 (2015)
8:00am Stephanie Lylis 44 Burlington, VT 13 3:03:26 (2014); '13 Winter Women's Co-Champ
8:00am Katie Moffett 33 Plattsburgh NY 8 Women's Winter Record Holder
8:00am Deborah Nordyke 55 Hadley, NY 9 4x Champion; Women's Record Holder (2:19:37)
9:00am Annie Preston 25 Montreal, Canada 3 3:08:24 (2012)
8:00am Laura Potel 24 Brooklyn, NY 3 Completed Trek in 2015
8:00am Katrin Schreiner 13 Hadley, NY 7 3:46:46 (2016); 2013 Kindersprint Champion
8:00am Norwood Styles 53 Keene, NY 2 3:22:07 (2015)
9:00am Rosanne Van Dorn 43 Lake Placid, NY 1 2:57:55 (2016) / '15 Pond Sprint Champion
   
           
Start Time CLYDESDALE (3) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:00am Josh Bornt 37 Middleburgh, NY 13 8-time Division Top-3
self Andrew Chalnick 51 Short Hills, NY 1 5:24:30 (2016
9:00am Liam Davis 24 Willsboro, NY 1 2:33:38 (2016 Clydesdale winner)
           
Start Time TREKKERS (36) Age Hometown Past Sprints Past Performance
Self Bob Andrews 82 Columbus, NC 6 Oldest-ever Patch Sprinter (81, 2016)
Self Chris Bell 59 Bristol, England 13 Co-Fastest Trekker in 2008
Self "Doc" Browning 63 Dallas, TX 6 First ever Patch in a Day Hiker (1986)
Self Jon Bush 63 Washington, DC 5 5:56:51 (2008)
Self Phil Corell 71 Cadyville, NY 16 Co-founded the Trekker division (2001)
8:00am Jeanne Davis 39 Wilton, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
self Lauren Eastwood 47 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
self Ruby Gibson 11 Reading, MA 1 3rd Place - 2016 Kindersprint
self Brendan Gibson 41 Reading, MA 3 2:45:18 (2015)
8:00am Pam Gittler 53 Middle Island, NY 7 Past Racer, Trekker and Volunteer
8:00am Sean Green 22 Warnerville, NY 1 Successful trek, 2015
Self David Joelson 62 Stamford, CT 7 Completed 6 Treks
8:00am Peter Joelson 25 Boston, MA 10 Completed 7 treks
Self Jennifer Killingsworth 49 Bedford, NY 3 Past Volunteer - First Trek
Self Tor Killingsworth 12 Bedford, NY 3 3x Kindersprint Finisher
Self Stephanie Konowitz 46 Shelburne, VT 12 3:29:36 (2008); '13 Winter Women's Co-Champ
Self Tom Lynch 55 Haverhill, MA 13 Three-time Masters Champion
Self Mary Machado 50 Haverhill, MA 2 Completed 2 Treks
8:00am Kenneth Marin 51 Short Hills, NJ 2 Trekked in 2016
Self Bob Mason 62 Shelburne, VT 3 Completed 2 Treks
8:00am Luke Moffett 12 Peru, NY 9 Most Kidersprint finishes
8:00am Sierra Moscato 16 Alden, NY 11 4:19:49 (2015)
Self Tom Nold 63 Shelburne, VT 4 Completed 3 Treks
8:00am Thomas Preston 63 Stony Brook, NY 1 Completed trek (2011)
8:00am Olivia Politi 15 Willsboro, NY 1 5:11:22 (2016)
Self Marilyn Ryba 61 Queensbury, NY 12 Completed Trek in 2015
Self Brad Spaulding 55 Stamford, CT 7 Completed 7 Treks
Self Elizabeth Swan 18 Chazy, NY 9 4:13:37 (2014)
Self Andrew Waber 29 Malden, MA 4 3:48:10 (2011)
Self Maressa Waber 30 Malden, MA 0 First Patch Sprint
Self Augusta Wilson 50 Charlotte, VT 17 Past racer, trekker and Volunteer
Self Rob Wray 65 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
Self Nora Wootten 12 Cornwall, VT 3 2-time Kindersprint Champion
Self Matt Wooten 44 Cornwall, VT 3 Past Kindersprint Chaperone
Self Ireland Young 14 Cornwall, VT 0 First Patch Sprint
Self John Young 49 Cornwall, VT 1 Past Kindersprint Chaperone
There will be an informal 7:30 start for slef-starting Trekkers who would like a group start
Starting Time KINDERSPRINT RACERS (9) Age Hometown Past Sprints CHAPERONE (6)
10:00am Lily Davis 10 Wilton, NY 0 Matt
10:00am Aurora Davis 7 Wilton, NY 0 Matt
10:00am Sofie Fiegl 10 Essex, NY 4 Kristin
10:00am Stella Mattimore 5 Buffalo, NY 0 Jennifer
10:00am Waylon Mattimore 9 Buffalo, NY 2 Jennifer
10:00am Josie Moffett 5 Peru, NY 2 Marque
10:00am Sam Wootten 10 Cornwall, VT 3 Dena
10:00am Addie Young 8 Cornwall, VT 1 Amanda
10:00am Ronan Young 10 Cornwall, VT 1 Amanda
           
VOLUNTEERS (33)   Hometown Past Sprints Volunteer Role
Nancy Andrews Columbus, NC 6 Aid Station, General Assistance
John Barry Plattsburgh, NY 0 General Assistance
Matt Bresler New York, NY 13 Summit Timer, General Assistance
Lilah Burke New York, NY 1 Summit Timer
Alyson Chalnick Short Hills, NJ 0 General Assistance
Brian DeGroat Willsboro, NY 8 General Assistance
Sarah Disney Essex, NY 12 Aid Station, Shuttle
Jody Edwards Essex Jct., VT 12 Race Starter
Joey Elton Charlotte, VT 4 Event Coordination
Sue Gadway Plattsburgh, NY 0 Event setup
Mauricio Gonzalez Mellville, NY 9  Summit supplies, Genral Assistance
Valerie Gregory Jay, NY 0 Aid Station
Ken Herz Chazy, NY 15 Photography
Melanie Herz Chazy, NY 3 Aid Station
Willow Herz Chazy, NY 4 Kinder Starter
Greg Henderson Williamsburg, VA 20 Advance Work
Sean Holmes Somerville, MA 3  Asst. Race Director
Lisa Lang Washington, DC 3 Aid Stations, Genral Assistance
David Mason Stockton, NJ 13 Aid Stations, Event Prep
John McDonald Rouses Point, NY 3 General Assistance
Matt Moscato Alden NY 15 tba
Pete Naboka Middle Island, NY 0 Road Steward
Shannon and Tiago Portal Saranac Lake, NY 0 tba
Erik Richards Kingston, NY 4 Timing, Sherpa
Shannon & Odin Shofner Willsboro, NY 2 Cooking
Lesley Stoll Stamford, CT 5 Registration Coordinator
Amy Turosak South Burlington, VT 0 Registration
Jim Turosak South Burlington, VT 0 Timing
Piper Turosak South Burlington, VT 0 Registration
Kristen Warheit New York, NY 7 Aid Stations, General Assistance
Caroline Wood Wilton, CT 0 tba
Macky Young Jackson Hole, WY 5 Summit Timer
Wally Young Stowe, VT 4 Summit Timer
         
Guests / Donors (20)   Hometown PATCH SPRINT WEB SITE
Brakey Family Larchmont, NY
Mark Corell Calgary, Canada
Goldie Anna Charitable Trust New York, NY
Marianne Perreault Chazy, NY
David Gentry Kingston, NY
Patty Hurlburt Keene Valley, NY
Chris & Jackson Konowitz Shelburne, VT
William Paine  Forest Hills, NY
Ken Ryba Queensbury, NY
Curt Schreiner Hadley, NY
Angela Swan Chazy, NY
Meghan, Brooke & Haley Taptick Peru, NY
Tricia Woodward Boston, MA