2017 PATCH SPRINT PARTICIPANTS
as of:   3/27
Start Time MEN'S RACERS (50) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
9:00am Paul Allison 30 North Creek, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Chris Brakey 19 New Rochelle, NY 2 2:42:19 (2013)
9:00am Michael Brakey 51 New Rochelle, NY 3 3:16:58  (2014)
8:00am Chad Canning 17 Saranac, NY 13 3:30:55 (2015)
9:00am Harrison Chalnick 18 Short Hills, NJ 3 2:24:47 (2015)
8:00am Miles Chalnick 13 Short Hills, NJ 2 3:15:35 (2015)
9:00am Adam Chrzan 19 Clifton Park, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Brian Chrzan 21 Clifton Park, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Zach Cross 24 Willsboro, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Mike Daley 41 Pittsford, NY 11 2:47:27 (2005)
9:00am Matthew Daly 28 Essex, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Liam Davis 24 Willsboro, NY 1 2:33:38 (2016 Clydesdale winner)
9:00am Matt Davis 40 Wilton, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Michael Davis 56 Willsboro, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Sean Davis 26 Lake Placid, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Jameson Fiegl 14 Essex, NY 3 Past Kindersrpinter & Volunteer
8:00am Jason Fiegl 43 Essex, NY 26 (2:13:19) 6-Time Race Champion, 8x Winter Champion
9:00am Brendan Gibson 41 Reading, MA 3 2:45:18 (2015)
9:00am Jacob Gittler 25 Westminster, CO 11 2:49:43 (2008)
8:00am Alec Gonzalez 19 Melville, NY 9 2:34:32 (2015)
8:00am Andrew Gonzalez 21 Melville, NY 9 2:26:28 (2014)
9:00am Edward Gravelle 58 Ballston Lake, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Earl Gregory 47 Jay, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Stanley Hatch 55 Cadyville, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Gus Harquail 15 Portland, OR 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Andy Hill 30 Philadelphia, PA 6 2:59:29 (2015)
9:00am Aaron Huneck 18 Rexford, NY 4 2:21:24 (2015)
9:00am Tim Huneck 58 Rexford, NY 5 2:38:37 (2012)
8:00am Andrew Joelson 29 New York, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am James Kobak 48 Peru 21 5x Race Champion & 3x Winter Champion  (2:09:34 - 2004)
9:00am Chris Lafty 38 Peru, NY 0 First Patch Sprint (2016 Pond Sprint Finisher)
9:00am Daniel Manzella 18 Queensbury, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Nino Manzella 18 Queensbury, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Joe Mattimore 45 Buffalo, NY 7 3:19:38 (2009)
9:00am Jason Metakis 40 New York, NY 16 Top-5 (7x) - 2:21:55 (2006)
8:00am Colden Mitchell 17 Morrisonville, NY 9 3:30:55 (2015)
9:00am Tom Moffett 41 Peru, NY 10 2:40:48 (10th Overall - 2009)
8:00am Derek Payne 31 Rochester, NY 2 3:12:49 (2015)
8:00am John Rayburn 52 Hurley, NY 15 3:03:52  (2015) / Winter  Champ. (1991)
8:00am Jerry Ross 66 Peru, NY 9 2:38:49 (2010)
9:00am Erik Schreiner 16 Hadley, NY 9 2:55:55; 2010-11 Kindersprint Champion
9:00am Tim Singer 58 Charlotte, VT 26 2:43:48 (2003); 2x Co-Champion
9:00am Kyle Smith 40 New Russia, NY 1 2:23:23 (2015)
9:00am Mike Taptick 35 Peru, NY 10 2:49:14 (2013)
9:00am Jim Turosak 55 South Burlington, VT 0 2016 Pond Sprint Finisher
8:00am Andrew Waber 29 Malden, MA 4 3:48:10 (2011)
9:00am Jan Wellford 35 Keene, NY 4 2:01:43 (2013 Champion); Winter Co-record holder
9:00am Brian White 50 Plattsburgh, NY 3 2:39:06 (2014)
8:00am Rob Wray 65 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00am Cody York 16 Hadley, NY 1 3:22:32 (2016)
           
Start Time WOMEN'S RACERS (28) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:00am Tate Aronstein 18 Stamford, CT 4 3:40:56  (2015)
9:00am Melinda Burkhardt 43 Warrensburg, NY 4 3:07:09 (2015)
8:00am Charlotte Bush 27 Washington, DC 3 5:02:22 (2016)
8:00am Erin Campbell 36 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Annie Chalnick 11 Short Hills, NJ 1 5:29:28 (2016)
8:00am Emily Cromie 18 Gloversville, NY 2 3:58:05  (2015)
8:00am Sami Daley 39 Pittsford, NY 9 3:12:31 /Women's Champion (2003)
9:00am Sarah Duclos 19 Clifton Park, NY 1 2:46:13 (2016)
8:00am Lauren Eastwood 47 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Cara Gentry 45 Kingston, NY 6 3:40:50; 2014 BARASU Women's Champ
8:00am Pam Gonzalez 52 Melville, NY 9 3:25:34 (2015)
8:00am Katie Green 22 Warnerville, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Sarah Green 22 Warnerville, NY 1 4:37:01 (2015)
8:00am Miriam Hancock 27 Washington, DC 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Ekaterina Joelson 26 New York, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Eliza Konowitz 12 Shelburne, VT 6 4:44:00 (2015)
8:00am Stephanie Konowitz 46 Shelburne, VT 12 3:29:36 (2008); '13 Winter Women's Co-Champ
8:00am Elizabeth Lawliss 29 Rochester, NY 2 3:17:16 (2014)
8:00am Karen Lounsbury 51 Essex Jct., VT 10 3:38:10 (2015)
8:00am Stephanie Lylis 44 Burlington, VT 13 3:03:26 (2014); '13 Winter Women's Co-Champ
9:00am Katie Moffett 33 Plattsburgh NY 8 Women's Winter Record Holder
9:00am Deborah Nordyke 55 Hadley, NY 9 4x Champion; Women's Record Holder (2:19:37)
9:00am Annie Preston 25 Montreal, Canada 3 3:08:24 (2012)
8:00am Laura Potel 24 Brooklyn, NY 3 Completed Trek in 2015
9:00am Katrin Schreiner 13 Hadley, NY 7 3:46:46 (2016); 2013 Kindersprint Champion
8:00am Norwood Styles 53 Keene, NY 2 3:22:07 (2015)
9:00am Rosanne Van Dorn 43 Lake Placid, NY 1 2:57:55 (2016) / '15 Pond Sprint Champion
8:00am Maressa Waber 30 Malden, MA 0 First Patch Sprint
   
           
Start Time CLYDESDALE (2) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:00am Josh Bornt 37 Middleburgh, NY 13 8-time Division Top-3
8:00am Andrew Chalnick 51 Short Hills, NJ 1 5:24:30 (2016)
           
Start Time TREKKERS (30) Age Hometown Past Sprints Past Performance
Self Bob Andrews 82 Columbus, NC 6 Oldest-ever Patch Sprinter (801, 2016)
Self Chris Bell 59 Bristol, England 13 Co-Fastest Trekker in 2008
Self "Doc" Browning 63 Dallas, TX 6 First ever Patch in a Day Hiker (1986)
Self Jon Bush 63 Washington, DC 5 5:56:51 (2008)
Self Phil Corell 71 Cadyville, NY 16 Co-founded the Trekker division (2001)
8:00am Jeanne Davis 39 Wilton, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am Ruby Gibson 11 Reading, MA 1 3rd Place - 2016 Kindersprint
8:00am Pam Gittler 53 Middle Island, NY 7 Past Racer, Trekker and Volunteer
8:00am Sean Green 22 Warnerville, NY 1 Successful trek, 2015
Self David Joelson 62 Stamford, CT 7 Completed 6 Treks
8:00am Peter Joelson 25 Boston, MA 10 Completed 7 treks
Self Jennifer Killingsworth 49 Bedford, NY 3 Past Volunteer - First Trek
Self Tor Killingsworth 12 Bedford, NY 3 3x Kindersprint Finisher
Self Chris Konowitz 47 Shelburne, VT 11 Past Racer and Volunteer
Self Jackson Konowitz 14 Shelburne, VT 8 Past Racer, Kindersrpinter and Volunteer
Self John Konowitz 71 Fern Lake, NY 1 Past Trekker
Self Tom Lynch 55 Haverhill, MA 13 Three-time Masters Champion
Self Mary Machado 50 Haverhill, MA 2 Completed 2 Treks
Self Bob Mason 62 Shelburne, VT 3 Completed 2 Treks
8:00am Luke Moffett 12 Peru, NY 9 Most Kidersprint finishes
8:00am Sierra Moscato 16 Alden, NY 11 4:19:49 (2015)
Self Tom Nold 63 Shelburne, VT 4 Completed 3 Treks
8:00am Thomas Preston 63 Stony Brook, NY 1 Completed trek (2011)
8:00am Olivia Politi 15 Willsboro, NY 1 5:11:22 (2016)
8:00am Brad Spaulding 55 Stamford, CT 7 Completed 7 Treks
Self Augusta Wilson 50 Charlotte, VT 17 Past racer, trekker and Volunteer
Self Nora Wootten 12 Cornwall, VT 3 2-time Kindersprint Champion
Self Matt Wooten 44 Cornwall, VT 3 Past Kindersprint Chaperone
Self Ireland Young 14 Cornwall, VT 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00am John Young 49 Cornwall, VT 1 Past Kindersprint Chaperone
           
Starting Time KINDERSPRINT RACERS (6) Age Hometown Past Sprints CHAPERONE (4)
11:00am Lily Davis 10 Wilton, NY 0 Jeanne
11:00am Aurora Davis 7 Wilton, NY 0 Jeanne
11:00am Sofie Fiegl 10 Essex, NY 4 Kristin
11:00am Sam Wootten 10 Cornwall, VT 3 Dena
11:00am Addie Young 8 Cornwall, VT 1 Amanda
11:00am Ronan Young 10 Cornwall, VT 1 Amanda
           
VOLUNTEERS (21)   Hometown Past Sprints Volunteer Role
Nancy Andrews Columbus, NC 6 Aid Station, General Assistance
Gigi Brakey New Rochelle, NY 3 Aid Stations, Road Steward
Matt Bresler New York, NY 13 Summit Timer, General Assistance
Alyson Chalnick Short Hills, NJ 0 General Assistance
Sarah Disney Essex, NY 12 Aid Station, Shuttle
Jody Edwards Essex Jct., VT 12 Summit Timer
Joey Elton Charlotte, VT 4 Event Coordination
Mauricio Gonzalez Mellville, NY 9  Summit supplies, Genral Assistance
Sean Holmes Somerville, MA 3  Asst. Race Director
Lisa Lang Washington, DC 3 Aid Stations, Genral Assistance
David Mason Stockton, NJ 13 Aid Stations, Event Prep
Matt Moscato Alden NY 15 tba
Pete Naboka Middle Island, NY 0 Road Steward
Erik Richards Kingston, NY 4 Timing, Sherpa
Lesley Stoll Stamford, CT 5 Registration Coordinator
Amy Turosak South Burlington, VT 0 Registration
Piper Turosak South Burlington, VT 0 Registration
Kristen Warheit New York, NY 7 Aid Stations, Genral Assistance
Kate Young Stowe, VT 4 Aid Station
Macky Young Jackson Hole, WY 5 Summit Timer
Wally Young Stowe, VT 4 Summit Timer
         
Guests / Donors (4)   Hometown PATCH SPRINT WEB SITE
Goldie Anna Charitable Trust New York, NY
Davud Gentry Kingston, NY
Valerie Gregory Jay, NY
Curt Schreiner Hadley, NY